- Plant based formula
- Sugar beets betaine and corn derived cleanser
- Over 10 Natural skin toning ingredients, reduce pore size, improve skin elasticity
- Unique Fruit Extracts for toning, soothing and natural scent
- Tamarindus Indica Seed Extract works better than hyaluronic acid. Also for anti-inflammatory, immune-stimulating potential, and promotes wound healing property
- Forms a hydrocolloid film on the skin which protects it against transepidermal water loss and effectively moistens the corneocyte
- Natural moisturizers
- Natural anti-irritant
- Natural anti-oxidants
- Contains no alcohol, no parabens, no propylene glycol
The Tamarindus Indica Story
Tamarindus Induca is a slow growing evergreen tree. It originated from East Africa. Nowadays it is cultivated in different tropical countries, particularly in Southeast Asia. The trees flower in spring and bear ripe fruit in the following winter.
Young pods are used for nutritional purposes and for manufacturing spices. Thus for instance, well-known Worchester sauce contains spices obtained from tamarind trees.
The fruit contains seeds with high content of polysaccharides which are used to store energy. After careful cleaning, drying and grinding of the seed material, the polysaccharides are obtained by water extraction at room temperature. The final form of this ingredient selected for MAYLÁN skin care products requires further isolation, purification and handling. Clinical study showed that Tamarindus Indica Seed Extract works better than hyaluronic acid. Also it has anti-inflammatory, immune-stimulating potential, and promotes wound healing property. The extract also forms a hydrocolloid film on the skin which protects it against transepidermal water loss and effectively moistens the epidermis layer of the skin.
The Sugar Beets Betaine Story
Sugar beets could have been used as vegetable for over 4,000 years in Egypt. It is a biennial root crop nowadays wildly grows in Europe, Russia and United State. The root of the plant contains a high concentration of sucrose. It is accounts for 30% of the world’s sugar production.
Betaine is isolated from the by-products of sugar beet processing. This completely natural and edible compound is also found in other vegetables, such as spinach and broccoli.
The purified natural Betaine used in MAYLÁN skincare product has multifunctional properties. It is a moisturizer and stabilizer for its unique water binding and cell membrane protection properties. Clinical studies have showed that betaine is able to protect the skin against mechanical and chemical injury. It is used as a natural solubilizer, helps remove dirt and debris from the skin. It is a foam modifier and improves the skin feel after applications.